Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-09-2011, 07:40 PM
Elyos
  • Rank: Officer
  • Posts: 90
Default Using macros to break down ore

Ok I got my macro to work for gathering various nodes using variables. I tried the same method for breaking down ore and cant get it to work due to not enough lines in the macro available, since I want to be able to do more than 1 breakdown per keypress obviously.

Any bright people out there have a way to break items down in your inventory with 2 macros(variable loading + the breakdown macro)? Is it even possible(using variables)?

Edit: I can get it to work once per keypress, just hoping there is a way to do multiple breakdowns per keypress.

Last edited by Blaqq - Siel; 07-09-2011 at 07:43 PM.
  #2  
Old 07-10-2011, 12:15 AM
Elyos
  • Rank: Soldier
  • Posts: 3
Default Re: Using macros to break down ore

-Switch to a shortcut bar that you don't use
-Drag and drop the item you want to extract
-Drag and drop the shortcut bar into your macro
-Add /delay .5 or higher depending how fast extraction and your lag is
-You should be able to do 9 extraction with 1 click
  #3  
Old 07-10-2011, 01:20 AM
Elyos
  • Rank: Officer
  • Posts: 90
Default Re: Using macros to break down ore

Hmm ok, different than the angle I was thinking of, but it works nicely. Thanks =)
  #4  
Old 07-10-2011, 05:39 PM
Asmodians
  • Rank: Governor
  • Posts: 1,408
Default Re: Using macros to break down ore

/use ItemName
/delay 3
/use ItemName
/delay 3
/use ItemName
/delay 3
....

Can usually get 7-9 using the item name. Could get more using Longinus' shortcut point instead of the item's name (as item names can get lengthy).
__________________
  #5  
Old 07-11-2011, 04:57 AM
Elyos
  • Rank: Officer
  • Posts: 90
Default Re: Using macros to break down ore

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pennry - Siel View Post
/use ItemName
/delay 3
/use ItemName
/delay 3
/use ItemName
/delay 3
....

Can usually get 7-9 using the item name. Could get more using Longinus' shortcut point instead of the item's name (as item names can get lengthy).
Yeah I already had a macro like that that was using variables, but it wasn't working the way I wanted. Long's is actually good because it uses a generic macro that you never have to change like mine was, just have to drag whatever item you are unpacking onto the hotbar first.

My macro was actually automatic, in that it would unpack any items you had already declared in variables, but I wanted to do many unpacks using variables, which wasn't working for me unfortunately.
  #6  
Old 09-28-2011, 09:18 AM
Elyos
  • Rank: High Prophet of Aion
  • Posts: 7,391
Default Re: Using macros to break down ore

AutoHotkey Macro Code:


if keep_winz_running = y
{
keep_winz_running = n
return
}
; Otherwise:
keep_winz_running = y
Loop,
{
MouseClick, right
Sleep, 2000 ;This means the script will wait 2 secs
if keep_winz_running = n ; The user signaled the loop to stop.
break ; break out of the loop
}



Win+Z to run. Right clicks every 2 seconds until Win+Z is pressed again.
  #7  
Old 09-28-2011, 10:04 AM
Asmodians
  • Rank: Governor
  • Posts: 2,466
Default Re: Using macros to break down ore

Quote:
Originally Posted by Longinus - Siel View Post
-Switch to a shortcut bar that you don't use
-Drag and drop the item you want to extract
-Drag and drop the shortcut bar into your macro
-Add /delay .5 or higher depending how fast extraction and your lag is
-You should be able to do 9 extraction with 1 click
Does this work for gathering also?
__________________
LVL 60 - Expert Alchemy & Master Cook:)
Rumors are started by haters, spread by fools, and accepted by idiots.
  #8  
Old 04-23-2012, 10:37 PM
Elyos
  • Rank: Soldier
  • Posts: 2
Default Re: Using macros to break down ore

is this baneable? Please let me know, I'm new in Aion, thanks!


Quote:
Originally Posted by Jambo - Israphel View Post
AutoHotkey Macro Code:


if keep_winz_running = y
{
keep_winz_running = n
return
}
; Otherwise:
keep_winz_running = y
Loop,
{
MouseClick, right
Sleep, 2000 ;This means the script will wait 2 secs
if keep_winz_running = n ; The user signaled the loop to stop.
break ; break out of the loop
}



Win+Z to run. Right clicks every 2 seconds until Win+Z is pressed again.
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 06:13 AM.